Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

DBK Services & Darcotter.com are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with any other documents referred to in it and any other terms and conditions of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are DBK Services & Darcotter.com

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in any forms on our site dbkservices.ie and darcotter.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Security

Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address) is protected on a computerised system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable. Sensitive information (user ID ) is protected by secure server software. This secure software encrypts any financial information provided online through the use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We use fully certified and approved online payment service providers and payment gateway providing companies to process any payments. It prevents anyone else reading your personal and sensitive information while your fee is being processed online. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your Online Booking System accounts.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

The cookies used by this website and their purpose are identified and described in the table below. We will seek your consent to use cookies the first time you visit this website (or on subsequent occasions if the cookie that records such acceptance is deleted). Denial of the cookies used by this website may prevent parts of the website from working properly.

Cookie Name Google Analytics

_utma, _utmb,_utmc, _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from pages they visited.

Online Booking System cookie acceptance- consent_ga - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies in relation to the Online Booking System and dbkservives.ie websites.

Session Cookies ASP.NET_SessionId These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie folder of your browser until you leave the site. We use Session Cookies to facilitate smooth navigation and consistency throughout the website. These are defined as essential to the operation of the site and do not contain any personal data.

Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer 8:

Open ‘Internet Explorer’

Click on ‘Tools’ menu

Click ‘Delete Browsing History’

Tick ‘Cookies’ and click ‘Delete’

If you are not using Microsoft Internet Explorer, then you should search for “cookies” in the “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder and the controls to manage them.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

At dbkservices.ie we take your privacy and your information security very seriously. dbkservices.ie will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. This organisation may contact you from time to time via email. The personal data provided is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests. We may communicate with you in the future by mail, email and telephone.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@dbkservices.ie.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@dbkservices.ie

Call 087 33 15 300 for any queries or enquiries